Myongp'a-ri, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Myŏngp’a-ri

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.5333 Longitude 128.4000 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2186

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myongp'a-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongp'a-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongp'a-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panjon (1.2 nm)
Kondal (1.6 nm)
Kalch'on (1.7 nm)
Komjang-ni (1.9 nm)
Kuch'on-dong (2.5 nm)
Chojil-li (1.4 nm)
Chigyong (2.4 nm)
Songhyol-li (2.8 nm)
Mach'ajil-li (1.2 nm) Paebong-ni (0.5 nm)
Madal-li (1.0 nm)
Majik (1.5 nm)
Musongjong (1.6 nm)
Taejil-li (2.3 nm)
Yuch'on-dong (2.4 nm)
Taejin (2.3 nm)
Ch'olt'ong-ni (2.7 nm)
Podunae (2.8 nm)
Ch'odo-ri (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 7 nm S 155
FR3688 Small G 413 9 nm S 163
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 31 nm S 155 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 57 nm W 312 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 68 nm S 197 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N Extreme points of South Korea
9.0 nm NW Kosong County
9.7 nm S Goseong County, Gangwon
10.1 nm NW Lake Samilpo
11.7 nm S Oeumsan
12.3 nm SW Battle of the Punchbowl
11.1 nm W Mount Kumgang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:27 2016