Najon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 나전,Najŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4390 Longitude 128.6476 Altitude (feet) 1108
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 20N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 51E Altitude (meters) 337
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Najon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Najon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Najon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Witt'o-gol (0.6 nm)
Najol-li (0.6 nm)
Miruni (0.4 nm)
Komuso (0.5 nm)
Soktu (1.1 nm)
Cholturu (1.1 nm)
Ach'a-gol (1.4 nm)
Changp'yong (1.4 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Namp'yongbon-dong (0.8 nm)
Oum-dong (1.0 nm)
Tasil-tong (1.1 nm)
Handae-dong (1.2 nm)
Pukp'yong (1.4 nm)
Sae-maul (0.6 nm)
Paem-gol (0.9 nm)
Paett'o (1.1 nm)
Yami (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 13 nm N 343
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm W 245
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 20 nm N 36
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm N 1 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm W 270 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
2.8 nm NW Jeongseon Alpine Centre
3.3 nm S Jeongseon Station
3.7 nm S Jeongseon County
3.7 nm S Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
4.2 nm W Gariwangsan
9.0 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:49 2016