Changp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 장평,Changp’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4579 Longitude 128.6294 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 27' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 46E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sugam-ni (1.7 nm)
Ojam (1.7 nm)
Naemugubi (0.9 nm)
Cholt'o (1.1 nm)
Pyong-gol (1.4 nm)
Umyonju (1.4 nm)
Soe-gol (1.9 nm)
Soktu (0.9 nm)
Miruni (1.2 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Kangsonam (1.6 nm)
Ach'a-gol (1.6 nm)
Cholturu (0.3 nm)
Komuso (0.9 nm)
Najol-li (1.1 nm)
Odowon (1.3 nm)
Najon (1.4 nm)
Witt'o-gol (1.5 nm)
Sae-maul (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 11 nm N 346
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm W 239
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 20 nm N 39
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 36 nm N 3 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 268 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Jeongseon Alpine Centre
1.9 nm E Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
3.2 nm W Gariwangsan
4.7 nm SE Jeongseon Station
5.0 nm S Jeongseon County
5.0 nm S Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.8 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:52 2016