Woreun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 월은

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.7550 Longitude 127.6448 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 36° 45' 18N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 41E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12159

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Woreun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Woreun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Woreun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yongsan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bukdong (0.8 nm)
Saegol (0.9 nm)
Yangchon (1.1 nm)
Dogeuni (0.9 nm)
Gukdong (1.0 nm)
Seongmun (1.1 nm)
Sajik (1.1 nm)
Gyochon (1.2 nm)
Baenamugol (1.1 nm)
Gujangteo (1.3 nm)
Gangdang (0.3 nm)
Jannamugol (0.4 nm)
Tapdong (0.5 nm)
Chansaemgol (0.7 nm)
Seongsan (0.4 nm)
Guam (0.6 nm)
Munbang-ni (0.7 nm)
Tanchi (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42854 Heli C 507 Heliport 4 nm W 305
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 7 nm W 251 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTE Small SEONGMU 13 nm S 211
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 43 nm N 20 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 63 nm N 320 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm NW Jeungpyeong County
6.0 nm E Juwangsan
7.4 nm W Cheongju International Airport
7.9 nm NE Goesan County
9.0 nm SW Cheongju National Museum
9.5 nm SW Chongju National College of Science and Technology
9.5 nm SW Cheongju University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:30 2016