Gangdang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 강당

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.7564 Longitude 127.6515 Altitude (feet) 357
Lat (DMS) 36° 45' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 39' 5E Altitude (meters) 108
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12217

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangdang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangdang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangdang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jannamugol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Woreun (0.3 nm)
Yongsan (0.5 nm)
Seongsan (0.6 nm)
Saegol (1.1 nm)
Bukdong (1.1 nm)
Dogeuni (0.7 nm)
Gukdong (0.9 nm)
Baenamugol (0.9 nm)
Seongmun (1.1 nm)
Gyochon (1.2 nm)
Sajik (1.2 nm)
Tapdong (0.2 nm)
Chansaemgol (0.4 nm)
Moksadong (0.9 nm)
Jindari (1.0 nm)
Guam (0.7 nm)
Munbang-ni (0.8 nm)
Naebong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42854 Heli C 507 Heliport 5 nm W 302
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 7 nm W 252 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTE Small SEONGMU 13 nm S 212
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 43 nm N 19 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 63 nm N 319 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW Jeungpyeong County
5.7 nm E Juwangsan
7.6 nm NE Goesan County
7.7 nm W Cheongju International Airport
9.3 nm SW Cheongju National Museum
10.8 nm S Chungbuk Science High School
9.8 nm SW Chongju National College of Science and Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:56 2016