Kump'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 금평,Kŭmp’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5986 Longitude 127.4614 Altitude (feet) 1863
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 55N Long (DMS) 127° 27' 41E Altitude (meters) 567
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kump'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kump'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kump'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taedok (0.4 nm)
Kajae (1.5 nm)
Maha-ri (1.7 nm)
Kaech'i (1.9 nm)
Paegul-li (1.8 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (1.7 nm)
P'iltok (0.6 nm)
Yonggye-ri (1.4 nm)
Kojungdae (2.2 nm)
Chom-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Sanggyo (1.9 nm)
Wondaesang (0.4 nm)
Taesong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kuam (0.9 nm)
Hukp'yong (0.8 nm)
Sikch'on (1.1 nm)
Sikch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Osong-ni (1.6 nm)
Kangjong (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 23 nm N 316
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 23 nm N 315
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 36 nm W 228
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 46 nm S 170 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 42 nm S 135 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NE Jangsu County
6.8 nm E Jangansan
9.9 nm N Tapsa
10.2 nm N Maisan
8.9 nm W Imsil County
11.2 nm SE Baraebong
11.7 nm N Jinan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:07 2016