Songoch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Songoch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.7258 Longitude 125.9064 Altitude (feet) 160
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 33N Long (DMS) 125° 54' 23E Altitude (meters) 48
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14860

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songoch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songoch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songoch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songnimch'am (1.9 nm)
Pobu-ri (2.4 nm)
Yaksan-kogae (1.1 nm)
Sangsech'am (1.7 nm)
Saamch'am (1.8 nm)
Wol-li (2.1 nm)
Tongyangch'am (2.3 nm)
Tongp'yong (2.4 nm)
P'ung-dong (2.6 nm)
Sinhung (2.5 nm)
Onjong (2.8 nm)
Chunok-tong (2.7 nm)
Hach'am (2.9 nm)
Hoech'am (0.6 nm)
Hyopsangch'am (1.9 nm)
Kaech'on (1.6 nm)
Yang-dong (2.4 nm)
Kunu-dong (2.6 nm)
Majang-ni (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 1 nm N 347
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 13 nm S 168
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 21 nm N 34
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 32 nm S 200 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 72 nm E 88 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SE Kaechon concentration camp
1.4 nm SW Kunu-dong
1.6 nm S Kaechon
1.7 nm N Kaechon Airport
1.9 nm SW Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
6.6 nm E Battle of Wawon
8.3 nm NW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:48 2016