Tongp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tongp’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7633 Longitude 125.8881 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 39° 45' 48N Long (DMS) 125° 53' 17E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinhung (0.5 nm)
Chunok-tong (0.5 nm)
So-dong (1.4 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Chajak-kogae (1.6 nm)
Chajakch'am (1.8 nm)
Sojinbyon (1.9 nm)
Onjong (0.4 nm)
Chejuktong chung-dong (0.7 nm)
Sejung-ni (0.9 nm)
Songgang-ni (1.8 nm)
Kosa-dong (2.0 nm)
Tongyangch'am (0.6 nm)
P'ung-dong (0.8 nm)
Hangmu (1.6 nm)
Sangsech'am (0.8 nm)
Saamch'am (0.8 nm)
Songnimch'am (1.7 nm)
Yaksan-kogae (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 0 nm S 146
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 15 nm S 167
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 20 nm N 39
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 33 nm S 197 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 73 nm E 90 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Kaechon Airport
3.4 nm S Kunu-dong
3.8 nm S Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
3.7 nm SE Kaechon concentration camp
4.0 nm S Kaechon
6.6 nm W Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
7.6 nm NW Nyongbyon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:41 2016