Hach'ohyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 하초현,Hach’ohyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.6592 Longitude 128.2975 Altitude (feet) 403
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 33N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 51E Altitude (meters) 122
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10711

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hach'ohyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hach'ohyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hach'ohyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malgun-ni (0.8 nm)
Naech'im-ni (0.8 nm)
Songt'al-li (1.0 nm)
Sunhang-ni (1.1 nm)
Chonsong-ni (1.0 nm)
Changni-dong (1.6 nm)
Kosong (1.5 nm)
Kyewol-li (1.7 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.8 nm)
Sap'yong-maul (1.9 nm)
Changhyon (2.1 nm)
Chin-dong (0.8 nm)
Kojam (0.9 nm)
Kuum-ni (1.1 nm)
Yultae (1.5 nm)
Ch'ohyol-li (0.8 nm)
Kobong-ni (1.4 nm)
Hajongwol (1.7 nm)
Chongwol-li (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 16 nm S 151
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 14 nm W 247
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm S 153 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm W 309 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 74 nm S 192 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE Kosong County
1.5 nm N Lake Samilpo
4.3 nm SE Extreme points of South Korea
4.9 nm W Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
5.8 nm W Singyesa
7.6 nm SW Mount Kumgang
7.6 nm SW Yujomsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:37 2016