Malgun-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Malgul-li

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.6667 Longitude 128.2833 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 38° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10952

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malgun-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgun-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgun-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Naech'im-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changni-dong (0.9 nm)
Changjong-ni (1.1 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Yusong-ni (1.7 nm)
Chudul-li (1.7 nm)
Kyewol-li (1.2 nm)
Ponghwa-ri (1.5 nm)
Oun-dong (1.8 nm)
Hach'ohyon (0.8 nm)
Chin-dong (1.6 nm)
Kojam (1.5 nm)
Kuum-ni (1.6 nm)
Kosong (1.8 nm)
Chonsong-ni (0.6 nm)
Songt'al-li (1.0 nm)
Ch'ohyol-li (1.1 nm)
Sunhang-ni (1.2 nm)
Hajongwol (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 14 nm W 245
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 17 nm S 150
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 40 nm S 153 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 47 nm W 309 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 75 nm S 191 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Lake Samilpo
1.6 nm E Kosong County
4.1 nm W Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
5.0 nm SE Extreme points of South Korea
5.1 nm W Singyesa
7.4 nm SW Mount Kumgang
7.4 nm SW Yujomsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:58 2016