Tongsanmal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동산말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6175 Longitude 126.3472 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 37' 3N Long (DMS) 126° 20' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongsanmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsanmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsanmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wondong (0.6 nm)
Tangmal (1.3 nm)
Tok-tong (1.8 nm)
Woryol-li (0.6 nm)
Sudong-ni (0.7 nm)
Yongmal (1.3 nm)
Minari-gol (1.7 nm)
Naedoha (1.7 nm)
Chwawi-ri (2.1 nm)
Sangnyu-dong (2.1 nm)
Toha-ri (2.1 nm)
Noso-dong (0.6 nm)
Tongmul-li (1.6 nm)
Kwangsu-ri (1.6 nm)
Kwangp'yong (1.7 nm)
Hoeryong (2.1 nm)
Mulgubi-dong (1.0 nm)
Naedong-ni (1.9 nm)
Talgu-gol (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 5 nm N 331
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 8 nm E 98
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 31 nm W 304
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 45 nm S 216 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 48 nm N 319 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Toha Ri North Airport
8.5 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.1 nm SW Sinmak Station
13.1 nm SW Munmu Station
14.5 nm S Mulgae Station
14.1 nm SW Sohung Station
14.2 nm SW Sohung County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:20:07 2016