Hoeryong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 회룡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.5997 Longitude 126.3847 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 59N Long (DMS) 126° 23' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12060

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hoeryong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoeryong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoeryong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Noso-dong (1.6 nm)
Mulgubi-dong (1.8 nm)
Tongsanmal (2.1 nm)
Kwangp'yong (1.1 nm)
Kwangsu-ri (1.2 nm)
Uttongmun (2.0 nm)
Tongmul-li (2.1 nm)
Woryol-li (2.2 nm)
Chobak-kol (0.8 nm)
Misal-li (1.2 nm)
Ch'olsal-li (1.3 nm)
Wasan (1.4 nm)
Chik-tong (1.4 nm)
Taech'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Siksong-dong (2.1 nm)
Taejong-ni (1.7 nm)
Hwajo-gol (1.9 nm)
Sangdaejong (2.1 nm)
Hadaejong (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 7 nm N 323
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 6 nm E 91
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 33 nm W 304
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 45 nm S 218 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 50 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.8 nm NW Toha Ri North Airport
13.7 nm S Mulgae Station
13.0 nm SW Sinmak Station
13.0 nm SW Munmu Station
11.6 nm NE Koksan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:48 2016