Sa-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sa-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4881 Longitude 125.0939 Altitude (feet) 252
Lat (DMS) 38° 29' 17N Long (DMS) 125° 5' 38E Altitude (meters) 76
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25787

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sa-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sa-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sa-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taeya-ri (0.9 nm)
Samgan-dong (1.0 nm)
Chomch'on (1.0 nm)
Chwayong-dong (1.1 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Huisan-dong (1.6 nm)
Chumaul (0.4 nm)
Won-gol (0.6 nm)
Sindae-ri (1.0 nm)
Panjang (1.1 nm)
Uyong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Kujan (1.4 nm)
Sagyo-dong (0.4 nm)
Soyohang-dong (1.4 nm)
Nonbol-li (0.4 nm)
Chondo-gol (1.2 nm)
Oun-dong (1.6 nm)
Pomam-dong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 5 nm S 220
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 11 nm E 72
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 38 nm S 213
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 43 nm E 131 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 51 nm N 31 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm SW Kwail Airport
5.8 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
5.2 nm SW Korean People's Army Air Force
5.9 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
8.1 nm E Kuwolsan
10.7 nm NW 125th meridian east
9.8 nm E Woljongsa (Anak)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:23 2016