Ha-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ha-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.4833 Longitude 125.0667 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 38° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26592

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ha-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ha-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ha-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'aeal-li (0.7 nm) Samgan-dong (0.6 nm)
Samhyon-dong (0.6 nm)
Chwayong-dong (0.9 nm)
Sangyang-dong (0.9 nm)
Sindae-ri (1.2 nm)
Pukch'ang-ni (1.4 nm)
Panghwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Chomch'on (0.4 nm)
Taeya-ri (0.4 nm)
Nonbol-li (1.2 nm)
Chumaul (1.3 nm)
Huisan-dong (0.7 nm)
Kyonsan-dong (1.0 nm)
Yangji-dong (1.2 nm)
Chondo-gol (1.1 nm)
Oun-dong (1.2 nm)
Sup'ung-ni (1.4 nm)
Chaech'on (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 4 nm S 209
FR32459 Small Ch'o do Airport Ch'o do 11 nm W 290
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 37 nm S 212
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 44 nm E 130 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm N 32 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm SW Kwail Airport
4.2 nm SW Korean People's Army Air Force
6.0 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
6.4 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
10.5 nm N 125th meridian east
9.4 nm E Kuwolsan
12.9 nm N Nampo Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:32 2016