Nishiyaizu, Japan Page

Other names: 西焼津

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.8608 Longitude 138.2852 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 34° 51' 39N Long (DMS) 138° 17' 7E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 176424

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nishiyaizu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishiyaizu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishiyaizu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maejima (1.9 nm)
Tokigaya (2.1 nm)
Otowacho (2.6 nm)
Kamidoma (1.4 nm)
Yokouchi (2.2 nm)
Shimoyabuta (2.0 nm)
Okabecho-okabe (3.4 nm)
Hanazawa (3.5 nm)
Utsunoya (4.7 nm)
Yaizu (1.8 nm)
Tajiri (3.0 nm)
Takayanagi (0.9 nm)
Aikawa (3.5 nm)
Yoshinaga (3.7 nm)
Nakajima (4.1 nm)
Riemon (4.2 nm)
Nakagawa (4.1 nm)
Ohata (4.4 nm)
Kami-miyajima (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 2 nm S 167
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 6 nm W 231 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNH Medium HAMAMATSU 29 nm W 257
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 39 nm E 46
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 53 nm E 94 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm S Nishi-Yaizu Station
0.9 nm NW Tanaka Castle
1.4 nm E Yaizu Shrine
1.7 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.9 nm S Shizuoka University of Welfare
1.7 nm NE Yaizu Station
1.7 nm SW Fujieda Station
2.9 nm S List of airports in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:09 2016