Maejima, Japan Page

Other names: 前島

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.8462 Longitude 138.2507 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 34° 50' 46N Long (DMS) 138° 15' 3E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 156500

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maejima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maejima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maejima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Achigaya (2.5 nm)
Ochiai (3.6 nm)
Otowacho (1.9 nm)
Tokigaya (2.4 nm)
Shimoyabuta (2.5 nm)
Kamidoma (2.8 nm)
Yokouchi (3.4 nm)
Sukemune (3.5 nm)
Takayanagi (1.1 nm)
Nishiyaizu (1.9 nm)
Yaizu (3.6 nm)
Aikawa (2.5 nm)
Nakagawa (2.6 nm)
Ohata (3.2 nm)
Minamihara (3.4 nm)
Nakajima (3.6 nm)
Yoshinaga (3.7 nm)
Riemon (3.9 nm)
Saitama (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 3 nm E 130
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 4 nm W 225 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNH Medium HAMAMATSU 27 nm W 258
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 41 nm E 47
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 58 nm E 131 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NE Fujieda Station
1.0 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.9 nm NE Tanaka Castle
1.9 nm NE Nishi-Yaizu Station
2.4 nm W Rokugō Station
2.5 nm SE Shizuoka University of Welfare
3.1 nm SE List of airports in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:55 2016