Mochimune, Japan Page

Other names: 用宗

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.9204 Longitude 138.3619 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 34° 55' 13N Long (DMS) 138° 21' 43E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 121135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mochimune Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mochimune Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mochimune Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osaka (0.8 nm)
Hanazawa (1.8 nm)
Utsunoya (3.0 nm)
Okabecho-okabe (3.9 nm)
Yokouchi (4.1 nm)
Kamidoma (4.4 nm)
Nishiyaizu (5.2 nm)
Owada (0.9 nm)
Mariko (1.5 nm)
Motoshuku (2.2 nm)
Takajomachi (3.0 nm)
Hatori (3.8 nm)
Shizuoka (3.9 nm)
Naganuma (4.9 nm)
Shinma (5.0 nm)
Nishijima (2.6 nm)
Takamatsu (3.5 nm)
Yaizu (3.7 nm)
Tajiri (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 7 nm S 206
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 11 nm W 229 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 34 nm E 46
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 49 nm E 99 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 55 nm E 126 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Mochimune Station
1.2 nm N Abekawa Station
1.7 nm E Abe River
2.1 nm NW Mariko-juku
2.3 nm NW Saioku-ji
2.6 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.6 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Shizuoka)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:01 2016