Minamibaru, Japan Page

Other names: みなみばる,ミナミバル,南原

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.7878 Longitude 130.8938 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 32° 47' 16N Long (DMS) 130° 53' 38E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15995

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minamibaru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minamibaru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minamibaru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawauchida (1.9 nm) Sarukaeri (0.5 nm)
Ono (0.9 nm)
Uryusako (1.1 nm)
Kawahara (1.1 nm)
Taki (1.4 nm)
Tsuchibayashi (1.6 nm)
Monde (1.7 nm)
Akita (1.6 nm)
Tanaka (1.7 nm)
Hoshida (1.9 nm)
Shimokoga (1.9 nm)
Ioji (1.9 nm)
Sugido (1.9 nm)
Himuki (2.1 nm)
Tatara (2.1 nm)
Haidoko (0.7 nm)
Aso Milk Bokujo (1.0 nm)
Hakamano (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 3 nm N 326 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
FR44640 Small Oitakenou Airport Bungo-ono 33 nm E 64
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 36 nm W 306 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 40 nm N 323
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 41 nm W 243 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW List of airports in Japan
3.7 nm SW Kamimashiki District, Kumamoto
5.2 nm N Seta Station (Kumamoto)
5.6 nm N Higo-Ōzu Station
6.1 nm N Kikuchi District, Kumamoto
5.5 nm NW Park Dome Kumamoto
5.9 nm NW Haramizu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:23 2016