Tatara, Japan Page

Other names: 多々良,タタラ,たたら

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.8209 Longitude 130.9074 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 32° 49' 15N Long (DMS) 130° 54' 27E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21148

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tatara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Himuki (0.3 nm)
Shimokoga (0.3 nm)
Hoshida (0.6 nm)
Monde (0.9 nm)
Fuda (1.0 nm)
Tanaka (1.0 nm)
Keshozuka (1.2 nm)
Akita (1.2 nm)
Shimokomori (0.8 nm)
Maezuru (1.0 nm)
Myogasako (1.2 nm)
Komori (1.2 nm)
Mantoku (1.4 nm)
Miyayama (0.6 nm)
Miyayama (0.6 nm)
Ioji (0.5 nm)
Taki (0.7 nm)
Kawahara (1.0 nm)
Aso Milk Bokujo (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 2 nm W 290 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
FR44640 Small Oitakenou Airport Bungo-ono 32 nm E 67
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 36 nm W 303 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 39 nm N 320
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 42 nm W 242 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N Seta Station (Kumamoto)
2.8 nm W List of airports in Japan
4.0 nm NW Higo-Ōzu Station
4.3 nm N Kikuchi District, Kumamoto
4.5 nm NE Tateno Station (Kumamoto)
5.0 nm NW Haramizu Station
5.7 nm SW Kamimashiki District, Kumamoto


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:27 2016