Agemachi, Japan Page

Other names: 揚町

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.4712 Longitude 130.5965 Altitude (feet) 150
Lat (DMS) 32° 28' 16N Long (DMS) 130° 35' 47E Altitude (meters) 45
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56320

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Agemachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agemachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agemachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moyaimachi (0.7 nm)
Takaue-honmachi (0.7 nm)
Mizushimamachi (1.1 nm)
Uyanagi-shimomachi (0.8 nm)
Daifukujimachi (1.0 nm)
Uyanagi-motomachi (1.1 nm)
Uyanagi-shinmachi (1.2 nm)
Uyanagi-kamimachi (1.2 nm)
Honnomachi (1.2 nm)
Sendanmachi (1.4 nm)
Yoshimutamachi (1.4 nm)
Furushiromachi (1.5 nm)
Sendanmachi (1.6 nm)
Koge-nishimachi (1.5 nm)
Hirayama-shinmachi (0.6 nm)
Buiwara-shimomachi (1.3 nm)
Naragimachi (1.5 nm)
Shikigawachimachi (1.1 nm)
Hinagu-otsubomachi (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 22 nm W 271 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 25 nm N 30 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 40 nm S 171 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 43 nm N 340 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 43 nm W 308 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
0.7 nm NE Nakakyushu Junior College
1.1 nm N List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Kamakura period: structures)
1.4 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kumamoto)
2.2 nm N Yatsushiro-gū
2.3 nm NE Yatsushiro Station
2.3 nm NW Kuma River (Japan)
2.5 nm E Dan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:44 2016