Uyanagi-motomachi, Japan Page

Other names: 植柳元町

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.4895 Longitude 130.5983 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 32° 29' 22N Long (DMS) 130° 35' 54E Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68439

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uyanagi-motomachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uyanagi-motomachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uyanagi-motomachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uyanagi-shinmachi (0.4 nm)
Nakakitamachi (0.9 nm)
Yoshimutamachi (0.8 nm)
Sendanmachi (0.3 nm)
Sendanmachi (0.5 nm)
Furushiromachi (0.5 nm)
Mukaemachi (0.6 nm)
Honmachi (0.9 nm)
Jakagomachi (0.9 nm)
Yubacho (0.9 nm)
Matsuejomachi (1.0 nm)
Yayoicho (0.9 nm)
Daifukujimachi (0.3 nm)
Uyanagi-kamimachi (0.3 nm)
Mugishima-nishimachi (0.6 nm)
Koge-nishimachi (0.7 nm)
Honnomachi (0.7 nm)
Mugishima-higashimachi (0.9 nm)
Uyanagi-shimomachi (0.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 24 nm N 31 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 22 nm W 269 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 41 nm S 171 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 42 nm N 339 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 43 nm W 306 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SE List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Kamakura period: structures)
0.9 nm SE Nakakyushu Junior College
1.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.1 nm N Yatsushiro-gū
1.2 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.5 nm NE Yatsushiro Station
1.7 nm W Kuma River (Japan)
2.5 nm NE Shin-Yatsushiro Station
2.7 nm SE Dan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:27 2016