Suko, Japan Page

Other names: 須古

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.2721 Longitude 129.2928 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 28° 16' 20N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 34E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2912

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suko Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suko Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suko Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buren (1.2 nm)
Ashiken (1.5 nm)
Nagara (2.6 nm)
Ikegachi (2.6 nm)
Sanen (3.0 nm)
Kushi (3.2 nm)
Uken (3.6 nm)
Heda (4.7 nm)
Yuwan (0.8 nm)
Taken (0.9 nm)
Imazato (3.3 nm)
Naon (3.9 nm)
Ishara (1.3 nm) Koshi (2.4 nm)
Shinokawa (2.7 nm)
Amurogama (3.3 nm)
Kuji (3.2 nm)
Konase (4.6 nm)
Atetsu (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 24 nm E 66 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 34 nm S 219 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 33 nm E 84 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 59 nm S 211 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 87 nm S 212 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Amami Islands
5.4 nm NE Amami Ōshima
6.4 nm E Amami Islands Botanical Garden
9.2 nm S Kakeromajima
12.0 nm SW List of shipwrecks in April 1945
11.6 nm NE Naze, Kagoshima
11.5 nm E List of shipwrecks in September 1943


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:24 2016