Naon, Japan Page

Other names: 名音

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.3333 Longitude 129.3167 Altitude (feet) 1128
Lat (DMS) 28° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 343
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1519

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imazato (2.1 nm)
Ikegachi (4.7 nm)
Kushi (5.2 nm)
Uken (5.1 nm)
Oganeku (2.5 nm)
Odana (2.8 nm)
Yamatohama (4.4 nm)
Kuninao (5.3 nm)
Sumiyocho-kamiya (5.6 nm)
Yuwan (3.1 nm)
Taken (3.1 nm)
Ashiken (3.6 nm)
Suko (3.9 nm)
Ishara (4.0 nm)
Buren (4.9 nm)
Sumiyocho-yakugachi (5.9 nm)
Koshi (6.3 nm)
Nagara (6.1 nm)
Sanen (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 21 nm E 74 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 32 nm E 91 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 37 nm S 217 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 63 nm S 211 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 91 nm S 212 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Amami Ōshima
3.1 nm E Amami Islands
7.2 nm SE Amami Islands Botanical Garden
9.0 nm E Naze, Kagoshima
9.7 nm E Ōshima Subprefecture (Kagoshima)
9.7 nm E List of shipwrecks in September 1943
11.0 nm E Amami Wakoen Sanatorium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:20 2016