Ushimagi, Japan Page

Other names: うしまぎ,牛間木,ウシマギ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3004 Longitude 141.2092 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 1N Long (DMS) 141° 12' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6690

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ushimagi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushimagi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushimagi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ushimadate (0.3 nm)
Tamaki (0.8 nm)
Tachibana (1.1 nm)
Aburakubo (0.3 nm)
Obasawa (0.9 nm)
Chayaba (1.0 nm)
Nozakai (1.2 nm)
Kowatari (1.3 nm)
Usagitaira (1.3 nm)
Oshita (1.3 nm)
Toriaigishi (0.4 nm)
Tsuchihashi (0.4 nm)
Ochiai (0.7 nm)
Tategakubo (0.8 nm)
Nonoue (0.9 nm)
Serisawa (0.9 nm)
Takadoriya (0.7 nm)
Nakazawa (0.9 nm)
Kobira (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 19 nm N 37
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 25 nm N 16 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 35 nm N 317 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 38 nm W 260 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 52 nm S 183 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.3 nm SE Ninohe District, Iwate
4.3 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
3.9 nm E Tomai Station
4.3 nm SE Ninohe Station
4.8 nm NE Metoki Station
4.5 nm E Kintaichi-Onsen Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:06 2016