Tate, Japan Page

Other names: タテ,舘,たて

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2574 Longitude 141.3265 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 27N Long (DMS) 141° 19' 35E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15827

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tate Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tate Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tate Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anaushi (0.9 nm)
Muramatsu (1.0 nm)
Itsukamachi (1.3 nm)
Shirikonai (0.2 nm)
Numanotai (0.3 nm)
Kadonosawa (0.6 nm)
Yagami (0.8 nm)
Tsunagi (1.2 nm)
Kagitori (1.1 nm)
Jinba (1.2 nm)
Fukuoka (1.3 nm)
Uwano (1.4 nm)
Kawamata (1.3 nm)
Tenkatsuka (1.1 nm) Sakamoto (0.3 nm)
Sakainosawa (0.5 nm)
Yotsuyaku (0.8 nm)
Shiratori (1.1 nm)
Takada (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 19 nm N 19
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 26 nm N 4 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 40 nm W 314 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 50 nm S 190 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 43 nm W 265 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
1.9 nm W Ninohe Station
2.3 nm NW Tomai Station
2.6 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
3.1 nm SW Ichinohe Station
2.8 nm W Ninohe District, Iwate
3.7 nm S Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:20 2016