Kagitori, Japan Page

Other names: カギトリ,かぎとり,鍵取

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2726 Longitude 141.3120 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 21N Long (DMS) 141° 18' 43E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18425

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kagitori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagitori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagitori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawamata (0.2 nm)
Nakamachi (0.4 nm)
Itsukamachi (0.6 nm)
Hachimanshita (0.9 nm)
Uwano (0.3 nm)
Jinba (0.3 nm)
Nagamine (0.8 nm)
Sakugakubo (1.2 nm)
Horino (1.2 nm)
Yagami (0.4 nm)
Kadonosawa (0.6 nm)
Fukuoka (0.6 nm)
Tsunagi (1.0 nm)
Anaushi (0.3 nm)
Muramatsu (0.9 nm)
Hachimantai (0.9 nm)
Shirikonai (0.9 nm)
Tate (1.1 nm)
Uenono (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 18 nm N 22
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 25 nm N 5 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm W 314 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 51 nm S 189 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 43 nm W 263 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Tomai Station
1.4 nm SW Ninohe Station
1.9 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
2.1 nm W Ninohe District, Iwate
2.4 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
3.0 nm N Kindaichi Onsen
3.1 nm N Kintaichi-Onsen Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:07 2016