Shinozaki, Japan Page

Other names: 篠崎

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.7678 Longitude 140.9509 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 4N Long (DMS) 140° 57' 3E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shinozaki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinozaki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinozaki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yashikidai (9.1 nm)
Obuke (10.5 nm)
Maruyachi (3.2 nm)
Ubayashiki (3.1 nm)
Barajima (8.5 nm)
Nishi-uwadai (9.0 nm)
Nio-koji (9.3 nm)
Uchimaru (10.0 nm)
Kaminishine (1.3 nm)
Kakkonda (3.0 nm)
Shizukuishi (4.7 nm)
Hashiba (5.1 nm)
Machiba (6.7 nm)
Tsunagi (6.4 nm)
Masuzawa (7.1 nm)
Oshuku (8.3 nm)
Minamihata (9.2 nm)
Kiritome (9.1 nm)
Ashigadaira (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 22 nm S 157 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 36 nm W 313 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 35 nm W 255 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 52 nm N 26
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 59 nm N 348 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 1993
4.5 nm S Harukiba Station
4.8 nm S Shizukuishi Station
4.5 nm NE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
5.3 nm S All Nippon Airways Flight 58
5.4 nm S Akabuchi Station
4.9 nm SE Koiwai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:46 2016