Masuzawa, Japan Page

Other names: 舛沢

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.6500 Longitude 140.9500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 60N Long (DMS) 140° 56' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7842

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masuzawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masuzawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masuzawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kiritome (2.7 nm)
Hashiba (4.3 nm)
Shizukuishi (3.1 nm)
Kakkonda (4.1 nm)
Kaminishine (5.8 nm)
Maruyachi (6.6 nm)
Shinozaki (7.1 nm)
Ubayashiki (8.3 nm)
Machiba (2.0 nm)
Ashigadaira (3.2 nm)
Tsunagi (3.8 nm)
Nio-koji (9.0 nm)
Nishi-uwadai (9.4 nm)
Sembokucho (9.5 nm)
Uchimaru (9.7 nm)
Oshuku (1.3 nm)
Minamihata (2.2 nm)
Kaizawa (7.8 nm)
Takaizawa (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 15 nm S 147 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 33 nm W 266 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 42 nm N 320 All Nippon Airways
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 59 nm N 23
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 66 nm N 349 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Harukiba Station
2.6 nm NE Shizukuishi Station
2.5 nm NE All Nippon Airways Flight 58
2.9 nm NW Akabuchi Station
3.8 nm NW Hashiba Station
5.0 nm NE Koiwai Station
5.2 nm W Tazawako Line


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:18 2016