Kawakubo, Japan Page

Other names: 川久保,かわくぼ,カワクボ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.1759 Longitude 141.3200 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 33N Long (DMS) 141° 19' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8557

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawakubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawakubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawakubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nobashika (0.3 nm)
Kawamukai (0.5 nm)
Kawamata (0.5 nm)
Nozato (0.8 nm)
Anakubo (0.8 nm)
Nonaka (0.8 nm)
Koshodo (0.9 nm)
Kozuya (1.0 nm)
Nakase (0.8 nm)
Nesori (0.9 nm)
Nakamura (1.0 nm)
Goshono (1.1 nm)
Megaguchi (1.2 nm)
Jizodo (1.2 nm)
Monzen (0.4 nm)
Baba (0.6 nm)
Anetai (0.9 nm)
Onibuchi (0.3 nm)
Samuraimura (0.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 23 nm N 16
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 31 nm N 4 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 45 nm S 190 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 44 nm N 319 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 43 nm W 271 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SW Kozuya Station
1.1 nm NE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
1.5 nm NW Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
2.3 nm NW Ichinohe Station
4.0 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.2 nm SW Kotsunagi Station
4.8 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:37 2016