Kaminoyama, Japan Page

Other names: カミノヤマ,上ノ山,かみのやま

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3380 Longitude 141.2539 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 20' 17N Long (DMS) 141° 15' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4853

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaminoyama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaminoyama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaminoyama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Towacho-obara (0.5 nm)
Towacho-shimoukita (0.9 nm)
Towacho-komagome (1.6 nm)
Shimonakanai (1.6 nm)
Towacho-nakanai (1.9 nm)
Tegonai (2.2 nm)
Kaminakanai (2.0 nm)
Towacho-sago (0.2 nm)
Domeki (0.4 nm)
Towacho-dokusawa (0.8 nm)
Towacho-tatehasama (1.7 nm)
Haruyama-tatehasama (1.8 nm)
Towacho-machii (2.1 nm)
Towacho-kogayou (1.9 nm)
Towacho-ochiai (2.3 nm)
Maego (2.7 nm)
Hachigoda (0.3 nm)
Towacho-kurazawa (0.5 nm)
Yamane (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 7 nm W 314 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 56 nm S 181
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 50 nm W 289 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 67 nm S 193
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 65 nm N 321 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm N Haruyama Station
1.4 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
2.9 nm N Tsuchizawa Station
3.2 nm E Iwanebashi Station
5.1 nm NW Nishi-Kuwana Station
4.6 nm E Miyamori Station
5.6 nm NW Shin-Hanamaki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:32 2016