Domeki, Japan Page

Other names: 道目木,どめき,ドメキ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3440 Longitude 141.2562 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 20' 38N Long (DMS) 141° 15' 22E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Domeki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Domeki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Domeki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Towacho-sago
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Towacho-dokusawa (0.7 nm)
Towacho-obara (0.7 nm)
Towacho-shimoukita (1.2 nm)
Shimonakanai (1.6 nm)
Towacho-kogayou (1.8 nm)
Towacho-komagome (1.9 nm)
Tegonai (2.0 nm)
Towacho-nakanai (2.1 nm)
Towacho-tatehasama (1.3 nm)
Haruyama-tatehasama (1.5 nm)
Towacho-machii (1.8 nm)
Towacho-ochiai (2.1 nm)
Yokaichiba (2.4 nm)
Maego (2.4 nm)
Kaminoyama (0.4 nm)
Hachigoda (0.6 nm)
Towacho-kurazawa (0.8 nm)
Yamane (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 7 nm W 312 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 56 nm S 181
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 50 nm W 289 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 68 nm S 193
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 65 nm N 321 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm N Haruyama Station
1.2 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
2.6 nm NW Tsuchizawa Station
3.0 nm E Iwanebashi Station
4.8 nm NW Nishi-Kuwana Station
4.4 nm E Miyamori Station
5.4 nm NW Shin-Hanamaki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:10 2016