Anazawa, Japan Page

Other names: あなざわ,アナザワ,穴沢

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.4307 Longitude 141.1127 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 39° 25' 51N Long (DMS) 141° 6' 46E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30990

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Anazawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anazawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anazawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okamizawa (0.7 nm)
Gorojiro (1.1 nm)
Kunuginome (1.1 nm)
Nimaibashi (0.5 nm)
Shimonimaibashi (0.9 nm)
Oroshimachi (1.0 nm)
Kuzawa (0.9 nm)
Nimaibashimachi-minami Itchome (0.9 nm)
Habashita (1.0 nm)
Nimaibashimachi-odori (1.0 nm)
Nimaibashimachi-kita Itchome (1.2 nm)
Nishimiyanome (0.6 nm)
Yugo (0.7 nm)
Araya (0.7 nm)
Nishinaka (0.8 nm)
Tenkada (1.0 nm)
Mitake (1.2 nm)
Ishimochi (1.3 nm)
Asazawa (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 1 nm E 96 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 42 nm W 285 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 61 nm S 175
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 57 nm N 323 All Nippon Airways
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 69 nm N 13
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Hanamaki-Kūkō Station
1.1 nm E List of airports in Japan
1.8 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
1.9 nm SE Nitanai Station
2.2 nm S Hanamaki Station
3.2 nm SE Shin-Hanamaki Station
3.9 nm NE Ishidoriya Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:19 2016