Shimizusawanochi, Japan Page

Other names: Shimizusawanōchi

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.9667 Longitude 142.0167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 142° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimizusawanochi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimizusawanochi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimizusawanochi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Takishita (5.1 nm)
Futamata (6.5 nm)
Kakuta (9.6 nm)
Shimizucho-seiryocho (1.1 nm)
Shimizusawa (1.6 nm)
Nambu (4.2 nm)
Yubari (5.0 nm)
Hinode (7.4 nm)
Manji (11.1 nm)
Mayachi (1.9 nm)
Noborikawa (4.4 nm)
Hobetsu-inasato (9.2 nm)
Hobetsu-osawa (8.3 nm)
Numanosawa (0.7 nm)
Momijiyama (2.4 nm)
Takinoue (3.7 nm)
Takaoka (11.0 nm)
Naka-hobetsu (10.4 nm)
Hayakita-mizuho (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 18 nm W 231 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
RJCJ Medium CHITOSE 18 nm W 236
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 29 nm W 288 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 46 nm N 23 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 51 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SE Numanosawa Station
1.0 nm N Ishikari coalfield
1.0 nm N List of coal mines in Japan
1.2 nm N Minami-Shimizusawa Station
1.9 nm N Shimizusawa Station
2.0 nm SE Shin-Yūbari Station
2.1 nm N Hokkaido


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:41:45 2016