Tanaka, Japan Page

Other names: 田中,タナカ,たなか

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4377 Longitude 141.2026 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 16N Long (DMS) 141° 12' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5117

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mameda (0.7 nm)
Kamasaka (0.9 nm)
Ukiguchi (1.1 nm)
Oyachi (1.2 nm)
Saigoshi (0.5 nm)
Matakubo (1.3 nm)
Gunji (0.6 nm)
Dogamae (1.3 nm)
Matsuyashiki (1.5 nm)
Tochikubo (0.8 nm)
Nakatsuruma (0.8 nm)
Nakasaki (0.9 nm)
Ishigamori (1.1 nm)
Takanosu (1.1 nm)
Tai (1.0 nm)
Kaiyashiki (1.2 nm)
Sakasazawa (1.3 nm)
Janumaodai (1.4 nm)
Yonai (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 13 nm E 59
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 17 nm N 25 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 29 nm W 307 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 47 nm N 356
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 40 nm W 249 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.1 nm SE Sannohe Station
4.9 nm E Suwanotaira Station
5.7 nm SE Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
5.4 nm E Sannohe District, Aomori
6.5 nm SE Metoki Station
6.6 nm E Kenyoshi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:46 2016