Kamasaka, Japan Page

Other names: カマサカ,釜坂,かまさか

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4287 Longitude 141.1866 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 25' 43N Long (DMS) 141° 11' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3615

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamasaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamasaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamasaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tai
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oyachi (0.5 nm)
Hosono (0.9 nm)
Shimoyokosawa (1.4 nm)
Kuzure (1.4 nm)
Mameda (0.2 nm)
Ukiguchi (0.9 nm)
Saigoshi (1.3 nm)
Matakubo (1.6 nm)
Ishigamori (0.8 nm)
Tanaka (0.9 nm)
Tochikubo (1.0 nm)
Takanosu (1.2 nm)
Nakatsuruma (1.2 nm)
Gunji (1.4 nm)
Nakasaki (1.4 nm)
Sakasazawa (1.5 nm)
Janumaodai (0.9 nm)
Shimokawara (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 14 nm E 58
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 18 nm N 26 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 29 nm W 309 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 48 nm N 357
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 39 nm W 249 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.4 nm SE Sannohe Station
5.5 nm E Suwanotaira Station
6.6 nm SE Metoki Station
6.1 nm SE Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
6.2 nm E Sannohe District, Aomori
7.3 nm NW Battle of Noheji


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:35 2016