Shimokamae, Japan Page

Other names: しもかまえ,下家前,シモカマエ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4148 Longitude 141.4204 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 24' 53N Long (DMS) 141° 25' 13E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15010

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimokamae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimokamae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimokamae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nakano (0.3 nm)
Yakuninkubo (0.8 nm)
Hando (1.0 nm)
Kitayama (1.3 nm)
Owarabi (0.4 nm)
Shimoarai (0.6 nm)
Anakubo (0.9 nm)
Hayasaka (1.3 nm)
Magojiro (0.3 nm)
Kurosaka (1.0 nm)
Matsunaiba (1.1 nm)
Aosawa (1.2 nm)
Mukaikamae (0.3 nm)
Jibutsuzuka (0.6 nm)
Suwa (0.8 nm)
Ichinosawa (1.0 nm)
Sannaikubo (1.3 nm)
Sanbonmatsu (1.6 nm)
Owatari (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 8 nm N 13
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 17 nm N 352 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 38 nm W 300 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 50 nm N 345
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 60 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.7 nm N Kitatakaiwa Station
3.8 nm NW Tomabechi Station
3.9 nm NW Kenyoshi Station
4.8 nm NE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
5.7 nm N Hachinohe Station
5.8 nm N Ne Castle


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:20 2016