Osaka, Japan Page

Other names: おうさか,オウサカ,早坂,Ōsaka

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6945 Longitude 141.2482 Altitude (feet) 95
Lat (DMS) 40° 41' 40N Long (DMS) 141° 14' 54E Altitude (meters) 28
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18226

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Osaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niiyama (1.1 nm)
Sakaecho (1.8 nm)
Kamikita-minami (2.1 nm)
Uwano (2.2 nm)
Kamikita-kita (2.3 nm)
Osawada (0.4 nm)
Obiraki (0.7 nm)
Minamitai Hobokuchi (1.0 nm)
Mushikami (1.5 nm)
Bodaiji (1.5 nm)
Michinoshimo Hobokuchi (1.5 nm)
Oura (1.9 nm)
Shimizu (1.5 nm)
Toyogaoka (1.4 nm)
Toei (1.6 nm)
Iyasawa (1.8 nm)
Hattozawa (2.1 nm)
Osaki (1.9 nm)
Toyohira (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 5 nm E 84 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 12 nm E 129
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 32 nm N 350
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 25 nm W 275 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 50 nm W 233 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N Kamikitachō Station
2.5 nm E Kogawara Station
3.3 nm N Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
3.6 nm S Takashizu Station
3.6 nm S Sannōkō-mae Station
3.7 nm SE Furusato Station
4.0 nm S Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:57 2016