Kanaya, Japan Page

Other names: カナヤ,かなや,金矢

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6731 Longitude 141.3158 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 40° 40' 23N Long (DMS) 141° 18' 57E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18752

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kanaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okanuma (1.2 nm)
Mushikami (1.8 nm)
Michinoshimo Hobokuchi (2.0 nm)
Hirahata (1.9 nm) Inuotose (1.0 nm)
Komatsugaoka (1.2 nm)
Furumagi (1.3 nm)
Kasugadai (1.3 nm)
Kamikubo (1.6 nm)
Honcho (1.6 nm)
Haregaoka (1.7 nm)
Komasawa (1.8 nm)
Shincho (1.8 nm)
Furumagiyama (1.8 nm)
Takamori (1.3 nm)
Nekohashi (1.8 nm)
Omagari (1.7 nm)
Shichihyaku (2.0 nm)
Zumeki (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 2 nm E 52 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 9 nm S 135
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 34 nm N 346
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 28 nm W 277 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 51 nm W 236 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Yanagisawa Station
1.8 nm S Shichihyaku Station
2.0 nm SE Ōmagari Station (Aomori)
1.7 nm E Misawa Station
2.3 nm N Kogawara Station
2.5 nm SW Furusato Station
2.9 nm N AN/FLR-9


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:00 2016