Kamikubo, Japan Page

Other names: 上久保,カミクボ,かみくぼ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6804 Longitude 141.3494 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 40° 40' 49N Long (DMS) 141° 20' 58E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamikubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamikubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamikubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inuotose (0.6 nm) Komasawa (0.6 nm) Hanazonocho (0.3 nm)
Omachi (0.6 nm)
Chuocho (0.7 nm)
Sakaecho (0.9 nm)
Matsuzonocho (0.8 nm)
Sumiyoshi (1.0 nm)
Sakuracho (1.0 nm)
Minamimachi (1.0 nm)
Saiwaicho (1.0 nm)
Shincho (0.3 nm)
Furumagi (0.5 nm)
Furumagiyama (0.7 nm)
Honcho (0.7 nm)
Kasugadai (0.8 nm)
Yakushicho (0.8 nm)
Chiyodacho (1.0 nm)
Haregaoka (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 1 nm N 32 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 9 nm S 144
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 34 nm N 343
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 30 nm W 276 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 53 nm W 237 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Misawa Station
1.7 nm NE List of rocket launch sites
2.0 nm S Ōmagari Station (Aomori)
1.8 nm NE Misawa Air Base
1.8 nm NE List of United States Air Force installations
1.8 nm NE List of airports in Japan
2.6 nm NW AN/FLR-9
2.6 nm SW Yanagisawa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:59 2016