Denpoji, Japan Page

Other names: 伝法寺,でんぽうじ,Denpōji,デンポウジ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5691 Longitude 141.2701 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 40° 34' 9N Long (DMS) 141° 16' 12E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17904

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Denpoji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denpoji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denpoji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okubo (0.8 nm) Terayama (1.1 nm)
Hadachi (1.2 nm)
Muikamachi (1.5 nm)
Kodaira (1.5 nm)
Owada (1.7 nm)
Yanagimachi (1.6 nm)
Sasakitai (1.6 nm)
Osaka (1.8 nm)
Minowa (1.8 nm)
Barakubo (0.5 nm)
Izumida (0.7 nm)
Maeyama (1.4 nm)
Wadayama (1.4 nm)
Mekuranuma (0.6 nm)
Ipponmatsu (1.0 nm)
Maita (1.2 nm)
Sano (1.6 nm)
Sakuratai (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 9 nm N 29 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 8 nm E 94
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 28 nm W 290 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 40 nm N 351
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 46 nm W 241 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.0 nm N Takashizu Station
4.1 nm N Sannōkō-mae Station
3.9 nm NW Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station
4.2 nm N Furusato Station
4.0 nm NW Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
4.1 nm NW Higashino-Danchi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:42 2016