Sasakitai, Japan Page

Other names: 佐々木平,ささきたい,ササキタイ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5902 Longitude 141.2487 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 25N Long (DMS) 141° 14' 55E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22681

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sasakitai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sasakitai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sasakitai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagakogi (0.2 nm)
Kobayashi (0.8 nm)
Osaka (0.8 nm)
Fujishima (0.8 nm)
Koyama (1.0 nm)
Shiraue (1.1 nm)
Yamato (0.7 nm)
Higashikoina (0.9 nm)
Maeinayoshi (1.0 nm)
Giheitai (1.3 nm)
Higashi-jurokubancho (1.2 nm)
Nozaki (1.3 nm)
Osaka (0.8 nm)
Owada (0.9 nm)
Muikamachi (1.1 nm)
Kitamimachi (1.2 nm)
Terayama (1.1 nm)
Okubo (0.9 nm)
Wajima (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 8 nm N 38 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 10 nm E 101
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 26 nm W 289 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 38 nm N 352
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 46 nm W 239 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
2.4 nm N Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station
2.4 nm N Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
2.5 nm NW Higashino-Danchi Station
2.7 nm N Takashizu Station
2.6 nm NW Towadashi Station
2.9 nm N Sannōkō-mae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:27 2016