Madoishi, Japan Page

Other names: マドイシ,まどいし,間戸石

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.1898 Longitude 140.6318 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 23N Long (DMS) 140° 37' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Madoishi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madoishi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madoishi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Futamata
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sawa (0.8 nm)
Hinaimachi-tokko (1.2 nm)
Nakamisonai (1.4 nm)
Mukaida (1.5 nm)
Hinaimachi-nakano (1.7 nm)
Shimomisonai (1.9 nm)
Takehara (0.6 nm)
Tadakoshi (1.1 nm)
Domeki (1.3 nm)
Otaki (1.4 nm)
Magata (1.7 nm)
Gorindai (1.7 nm)
Heinai (1.7 nm)
Karuizawa (2.1 nm)
Hizume (0.8 nm)
Sumiya (1.8 nm)
Karaizawa (1.8 nm)
Moriai (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 11 nm W 270 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 32 nm N 4 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm S 209 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 45 nm E 47 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 44 nm E 59
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Ōtaki-Onsen Station
2.2 nm NE Jūnisho Station
3.4 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
3.6 nm NW Ōgita Station
3.7 nm NE Sawajiri Station
4.2 nm NE Dobukai Station
4.7 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:35 2016