Senjedi, Iran Page

Other names: Senjedī,سنجدی

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.4654 Longitude 53.8731 Altitude (feet) 6876
Lat (DMS) 31° 27' 55N Long (DMS) 53° 52' 23E Altitude (meters) 2095
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Senjedi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Senjedi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Senjedi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Esmatabad (2.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Afzal (2.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kabirabad (1.7 nm)
Ab Lori (1.8 nm)
Gowd-e Zardan (1.9 nm)
Ab Chakkuk (1.9 nm)
Darreh Shil (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hasan (2.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajji (2.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sheykh (2.9 nm)
Baz-e Turan Posht (2.9 nm)
Jalilabad (0.7 nm)
Kabir (1.5 nm)
Kavireh (1.7 nm)
Dahaneh-ye Kalleh Firuz (2.1 nm)
Ghiasabad (2.8 nm)
Hadiabad (2.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajji Mohammad Karim (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mirza Mohammad `Ali (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 33 nm N 37 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 64 nm W 254
FR3288 Small MAHMUDABAD 88 nm S 185
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm NW Pashand
10.2 nm E Sakhvid Rural District
29.2 nm N List of solar thermal power stations
33.5 nm NE Shahid Sadooghi Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:01 2016