Gowd-e Zardan, Iran Page

Other names: گود زردن

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.4959 Longitude 53.8637 Altitude (feet) 7916
Lat (DMS) 31° 29' 45N Long (DMS) 53° 51' 49E Altitude (meters) 2412
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gowd-e Zardan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gowd-e Zardan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gowd-e Zardan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Esmatabad (1.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Afzal (1.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Abzal (2.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hasan (0.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sheykh (1.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajji (1.1 nm)
Baz-e Turan Posht (1.1 nm)
Turan Posht (1.7 nm)
Hengereh (1.7 nm)
Darreh Gazar (2.4 nm)
Darreh Shil (0.7 nm)
Ab Chakkuk (1.0 nm)
Ab Lori (1.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kabirabad (1.5 nm)
Kabir (1.8 nm)
Kavireh (2.0 nm)
Dahaneh-ye Kalleh Firuz (2.2 nm)
Jalilabad (1.7 nm)
Senjedi (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 32 nm N 40 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 64 nm W 252
FR3288 Small MAHMUDABAD 90 nm S 185
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm NW Pashand
10.3 nm E Sakhvid Rural District
27.6 nm N List of solar thermal power stations
32.3 nm NE Shahid Sadooghi Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:42 2016