Akbarabad, Iran Page

Other names: اكبر آباد,Akbarābād

World:Iran:Lorestan
Latitude 33.4978 Longitude 49.1000 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 33° 29' 52N Long (DMS) 49° 6' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51891

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akbarabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akbarabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akbarabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naser od Din (0.9 nm)
Siah Val (1.7 nm)
Dorud (2.1 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Kamohammad Reza (2.5 nm)
Posht Qal`eh (2.8 nm)
`Ezzatabad (2.9 nm)
Deh Now (0.7 nm)
Pirabad (1.3 nm)
Taqiabad (2.0 nm)
Sanbadan (2.2 nm)
Chaqa Bahram (2.5 nm)
Zhan (3.4 nm)
Bahramabad-e `Olya (3.6 nm)
Darmian (1.2 nm)
Barzan (1.7 nm)
Budineh (2.2 nm)
Sizan (2.6 nm)
Bonakabad (0.6 nm)
Cheshmeh Sarnajeh (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 30 nm E 102
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 41 nm W 265 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
OIHM Small Malayer Airport Malayer 49 nm N 343
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 53 nm N 43 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 72 nm S 209 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm SW Talekstan
21.1 nm SW Patakht
21.6 nm SW Pomegranate valley
23.5 nm SE Zaz va Mahru District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:19 2016