Tappeh Qor'an, Iran Page

Other names: تَپِّه قُرءان,Tappeh Qor’ān,تپه قرءان

World:Iran:Ilam
Latitude 32.5667 Longitude 47.3333 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 32° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 47° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tappeh Qor'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tappeh Qor'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tappeh Qor'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soba` `Abar (3.5 nm)
Bayat (4.2 nm)
Farrokhabad-e Bala (7.8 nm)
Sang Shekan Shahrdari-ye Dehloran (2.2 nm)
Farrokhabad (6.0 nm)
Qir (7.3 nm)
Farrokhabad (6.9 nm)
Shahrak-e Hejrat (7.5 nm)
Dehloran (8.3 nm)
Marzabad (1.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nemuneh-e Ordu-ye Omran-e Melli-ye Dehloran (2.5 nm)
Patak-e Dinarvand (4.2 nm)
Kiyad Hurda (4.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Etka (7.1 nm)
Bareh Bijeh (7.1 nm)
Godar (3.4 nm)
Musian (3.4 nm)
`Eyn-e Garzan (3.7 nm)
Emam Seyyed Hoseyn (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 23 nm N 18
FR41241 Small Amara New Air Base 46 nm S 196
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 44 nm E 102
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 54 nm E 98 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 70 nm N 42 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm W Shur Mahi
16.9 nm W 47th meridian east
23.3 nm N List of Iranian Air Force bases
22.9 nm E 2014 Iran earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:06 2016