Vajavalli, India Page

Other names: Vājavalli

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.3040 Longitude 75.6724 Altitude (feet) 3625
Lat (DMS) 13° 18' 14N Long (DMS) 75° 40' 21E Altitude (meters) 1104
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19257

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vajavalli Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vajavalli Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vajavalli Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kelaganahalli (0.7 nm)
Mavinaguni (1.0 nm)
Kasige (1.8 nm)
Basagodu (0.6 nm)
Katrimane (1.1 nm)
Ilihole (1.8 nm)
Annuru (1.1 nm)
Bomchihalli (1.3 nm)
Muddenahalli (1.4 nm)
Haranahalli (1.6 nm)
Mallimane (1.7 nm)
Bunhalli (1.9 nm)
Hancharahalli (0.5 nm)
Mincharahalli (0.7 nm)
Hallihittalu (1.1 nm)
Koteyuru (1.2 nm)
Hunsemakki (1.3 nm)
Koduvalli (1.4 nm)
Guddehalli (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 50 nm W 245 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 74 nm N 5
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 83 nm S 184 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 82 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SE Aladagudde
5.9 nm NE Mullayanagiri
5.9 nm NE List of Indian states and territories by highest point
6.8 nm E Chikkamagaluru railway station
7.0 nm NW Belagola
7.6 nm E Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology
10.7 nm S Mudigere


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:27 2016