Tavargere, India Page

Other names: Tāvargere

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.4019 Longitude 76.2582 Altitude (feet) 1686
Lat (DMS) 15° 24' 7N Long (DMS) 76° 15' 30E Altitude (meters) 513
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27528

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tavargere Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tavargere Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tavargere Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangapura (1.8 nm)
Kamanuru (2.1 nm)
Hanumanahalli (2.7 nm)
Lebigeri (3.0 nm)
Chikka Kamanuru (2.0 nm)
Abbageri (2.1 nm)
Kenchenadoddi (2.8 nm)
Hosahalli (3.6 nm)
Dhanaganadoddi (1.7 nm)
Komahalli (2.9 nm)
Budagumpa (3.3 nm)
Kerehalli (3.5 nm)
Halhalli (0.8 nm)
Bhimanuru (1.4 nm)
Gabbur (1.8 nm)
Gudanahalli (2.4 nm)
Kotakkanahalli (2.5 nm)
Ginigera (3.0 nm)
Kankapur (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 3 nm S 221
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 15 nm E 99
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 67 nm W 268 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Koppal Airport
7.5 nm SE Tungabhadra River#Dams
9.2 nm SW Mellikeri
10.2 nm SE Hosapete Junction railway station
12.5 nm E List of World Heritage in Danger
13.0 nm E Pampa Sarovar
13.4 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:40:25 2016