Chikka Kamanuru, India Page

Other names: Chikka Kāmanūru

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.4327 Longitude 76.2444 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 15° 25' 58N Long (DMS) 76° 14' 40E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18101

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chikka Kamanuru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chikka Kamanuru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chikka Kamanuru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamanuru (0.9 nm)
Lebigeri (2.6 nm)
Hatti (2.9 nm)
Vaderahatti (3.5 nm)
Hosahalli (2.3 nm)
Yalangeri (2.3 nm)
Irakallagada (2.5 nm)
Chamalapura (3.3 nm)
Jainapur (3.6 nm)
Abbageri (1.1 nm)
Kenchenadoddi (1.5 nm)
Komahalli (2.9 nm)
Ballary (3.0 nm)
Dhanaganadoddi (3.1 nm)
Tavargere (2.0 nm)
Sangapura (2.5 nm)
Halhalli (2.7 nm)
Bhimanuru (3.0 nm)
Hanumanahalli (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 4 nm S 198
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 16 nm E 105
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 67 nm W 266 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 97 nm W 285 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm S Koppal Airport
9.5 nm SE Tungabhadra River#Dams
10.6 nm S Mellikeri
12.0 nm SE Hosapete Junction railway station
13.9 nm SE List of World Heritage in Danger
14.3 nm E Pampa Sarovar
14.9 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:19 2016