Kurkal, India Page

Other names: Kurkāl

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.2727 Longitude 74.7783 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 13° 16' 22N Long (DMS) 74° 46' 42E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 75915

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurkal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurkal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurkal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mudabettu (1.8 nm)
Devasthan (1.8 nm)
Katpadi (1.9 nm)
Yenagudde (1.9 nm)
Pangala (2.1 nm)
Kote (2.3 nm)
Mattu (2.3 nm)
Venkataramana (2.4 nm)
Baliar (0.3 nm)
Bejentha (0.6 nm)
Manipura (1.6 nm)
Alevur (2.3 nm)
Korangarapadi (2.4 nm)
Yedaniur (0.8 nm)
Hagrar (1.1 nm)
Belle (1.9 nm)
Innanje (1.7 nm)
Herur (2.3 nm)
Majur (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 19 nm S 160 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 86 nm N 342
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 92 nm S 150 Gulf Air
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 95 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Pajaka
1.1 nm S Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management
1.8 nm NW St Vincent De Paul Church, Katapady
3.8 nm N Udupi railway station
4.0 nm NW Virupaksha Temple
4.2 nm NW St. Mary's English School, Udupi
4.4 nm NW Udupi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:33 2016